Go Back   Trillian Discussion Forums > Help and Support > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #1  
Old 10 Aug 2010, 08:53 AM
Proxy in Trillian 5
Maybe it's just me, but I can't seem to find the option to configure the Proxy servers in Trillian 5. Has that been removed?
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #2  
Old 10 Aug 2010, 09:11 AM
You configure the global proxy server on the login window, which is hidden by default. You can show the login screen by doing "trillian.exe /user".
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #3  
Old 10 Aug 2010, 10:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.patton View Post
You configure the global proxy server on the login window, which is hidden by default. You can show the login screen by doing "trillian.exe /user".
That only lets me set the proxy for Trillian itself. What about a proxy for an individual service?
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #4  
Old 10 Aug 2010, 10:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RubinCompServ View Post
That only lets me set the proxy for Trillian itself. What about a proxy for an individual service?
I'm sorry, I've been blind and completely ignoring the big "SETTINGS" button. I think I need coffee...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #5  
Old 10 Aug 2010, 10:37 AM
That is the global proxy setting that not only applies to Trillian, but to all the accounts you setup. Do you specifically need different proxy settings for AIM/ICQ, MSN, Yahoo, etc?
Reply With Quote
bkelly bkelly is offline
Registered User
Registered Aug 2003
8 Posts
  #6  
Old 06 Dec 2010, 09:45 AM
I am also unable to find the global proxy settings--I need to be able to switch it on and off as I am sometimes on a VPN and sometimes not--any idea where to find it when Trillian is already running? It was readily available in 4.x on the preferences screen, but now is gone in 5...
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #7  
Old 06 Dec 2010, 01:09 PM
The global proxy setting is only available at the login screen. If you need to change the global proxy you will need to exit Trillian first.
Reply With Quote
kurtgunwall kurtgunwall is offline
Registered User
Registered Sep 2010
3 Posts
  #8  
Old 13 Dec 2010, 08:30 PM
We have a firewall in our office and I have entered the proxy information for the different services. They don't all work the same way and I am wondering why.

Tillian Astra uses the HTTP settings with proxy info and a username and password.

AIM, Facebook, & Google work when set to the default settings.

MSN & Yahoo won't stay connected when using HTTP or the default settings. When set to SOCKS5, they indicate connected but don't show any contacts.

Has anyone else had this problem? I am using Windows 7 Ultimate. Thank you for any advice.
Reply With Quote
kurtgunwall kurtgunwall is offline
Registered User
Registered Sep 2010
3 Posts
  #9  
Old 13 Dec 2010, 08:32 PM
One additional piece of info. Skype works with HTTPS with Proxy settings. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Scream81's Avatar
Scream81 Scream81 is online now
Official Moderator
some skinning here and there
Registered Jul 2007
Located at Saarbrücken, Germany
1,838 Posts
  #10  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 01:37 AM
I have the same problem with xp at work.
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #11  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 10:55 AM
Perhaps it the proxy server. Do the native clients work behind the proxy?
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #12  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 02:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.patton View Post
Perhaps it the proxy server. Do the native clients work behind the proxy?
Yes, they do.
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #13  
Old 14 Dec 2010, 03:47 PM
My comment was directed at kurtgunwall.

Your last post gave the impression that you found how to set the proxy per connection, and thus your issue was fixed. Are you still not able to connect?
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #14  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 10:14 AM
I'm sorry that I wasn't clear. Although I was able to set the the proxy settings on just the Yahoo connection, I am still not able to connect to Yahoo with the proxy enabled.
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #15  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 12:58 PM
What error message(s) are you getting? Can you post the output of the status window for the Yahoo account?
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #16  
Old 22 Dec 2010, 03:10 PM
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** Creating connection "dsrubin2".
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** Reconnecting to YAHOO as "dsrubin2".
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** We are using a proxy of type "SOCKS4" at "im1.advisormail.net:30000" to connect.
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** We are using a proxy of type "SOCKS4" at "im1.advisormail.net:30000" to connect.
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** Error when authenticating with the Yahoo! login server: code 0.
[12/22/2010 15:09] *** You have been disconnected.
Reply With Quote
j.patton's Avatar
j.patton j.patton is offline
Supreme Trillian Overlord
Registered Jul 2004
Located at Lexington, KY
2,458 Posts
  #17  
Old 23 Dec 2010, 10:41 AM
Odd. I've never seen a SOCKS proxy (either 4 or 5) use a port other than 1080.
Reply With Quote
kurtgunwall kurtgunwall is offline
Registered User
Registered Sep 2010
3 Posts
  #18  
Old 29 Dec 2010, 10:36 PM
I just connected to MSN & Yahoo using another network port here in the building that does not have the same firewall security settings. As expected, I am able to connect and see my contacts when I turn off the Proxy settings in Trillian. Build 29 just self-installed so I will double check in my office tomorrow if I just might be able to connect to them behind that firewall. I am still unsure why Google talk, Skype, AIM, Astra, LinkedIn & Facebook all connect without any problems - but Yahoo & MSN are being difficult.
Reply With Quote
atlpup atlpup is offline
Registered User
Registered Feb 2005
75 Posts
  #19  
Old 18 Jul 2011, 07:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.patton View Post
You configure the global proxy server on the login window, which is hidden by default. You can show the login screen by doing "trillian.exe /user".

Forgive me for being dumb but...

When you say "by doing" what do you mean. I just upgraded my laptop from xp to Win7 and from Trillian 4x to 5x. I don't see where I set up the proxy. I logged off and at the sign in, I don't see anything.

Please advise...
Thanks
Reply With Quote
atlpup atlpup is offline
Registered User
Registered Feb 2005
75 Posts
  #20  
Old 18 Jul 2011, 11:20 AM
I figured it out... at the main login window, click on the "pencil" and that will take you to the proxy setup.

No offense to J.Patton's comment:

You configure the global proxy server on the login window, which is hidden by default. You can show the login screen by doing "trillian.exe /user".

But that was not clear to me what you mean by "doing "trillian.exe /user". Instead of saying "doing" perhaps suggesting to click on the pencil would of been more clear.

Again no offense.. just trying to help others..
Reply With Quote
RubinCompServ RubinCompServ is offline
Registered User
Registered May 2004
14 Posts
  #21  
Old 18 Jul 2011, 12:19 PM
Here it is 7 months (and countless updates) after my initial post, and still can't connect to Yahoo with a proxy enabled.

[07/18/2011 12:16] *** Reconnecting to YAHOO as "dsrubin2".
[07/18/2011 12:16] *** We are using a proxy of type "SOCKS4" at "im1.advisormail.net:30000" to connect.
[07/18/2011 12:16] *** We are using a proxy of type "SOCKS4" at "im1.advisormail.net:30000" to connect.
[07/18/2011 12:16] *** Error when authenticating with the Yahoo! login server: code 0.
[07/18/2011 12:16] *** You have been disconnected.

As before, the actual Yahoo client connects with no problems.
Reply With Quote
TheKong's Avatar
TheKong TheKong is offline
Barrel Thrower
Registered Sep 2009
Located at Great White North
3,702 Posts
  #22  
Old 18 Jul 2011, 01:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlpup View Post
No offense to J.Patton's comment:

... You can show the login screen by doing "trillian.exe /user".

But that was not clear to me what you mean by "doing "trillian.exe /user". Instead of saying "doing" perhaps suggesting to click on the pencil would of been more clear.

Again no offense.. just trying to help others..
The instructions J.patton gave were to help users gain access to the Trillian login screen. Which at the time was hidden and not visible unless you had your computer set to not remember your password.

They were saying to modify the Trillian shortcut in Windows in that way to force Trillian to show the login screen.

Since that time an option has been added in the Preferences under Startup to display the screen or not.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
proxy in work - Trillian does not connect, ICQ does sbdragon Technical Support 0 24 Aug 2007 08:03 AM
HTTP Proxy Tech info - MSN Guy Technical Support 14 07 Oct 2002 01:42 PM
Sorry Trillian VinnieM Old Forum Archive 80 12 Jul 2001 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.